Subaru Lease Deals May 2026: Every Model Ranked
Subaru May 2026 lease programs: The new Uncharted and Trailseeker debut with $6,000 in combined incentives. Outback Wilderness rates drop sharply to 1.80% APR. The Ascent retains its position as the best 3-row lease. Forester Premium AWD gets hit with a rate hike to 4.68% APR. The 24-month trap remains universal across the lineup.
The Subaru lease sheet expands this May with the debut of the Uncharted and Trailseeker, but the core lineup tells a story of mixed priorities. The Ascent is still the best three-row lease in the market with MFs ranging from 0.00042 to 0.00073 (1.0% to 1.75% APR) at 36 months. Outback rates improved dramatically, specifically on the Wilderness trim dropping to 0.00075 (1.80% APR). However, the Forester took a hit on volume trims, with the Premium AWD jumping from 3.17% to 4.68% APR. The WRX remains a terrible lease: the Premium Manual runs 0.00292 (7.01% APR).
The structural trap remains identical to last month: Subaru universally punishes the 24-month term. The Ascent, Crosstrek, Solterra, Trailseeker, and Uncharted all hit 0.0031 to 0.0037 at 24 months, which pushes the APR to 7.4%–8.8%. Subaru's subsidized rates only activate at 36, 39, and 42 months. Do not accept a 24-month lease on any Subaru model.
Jump to section:
May 2026 Subaru Lineup — Rate Map
Subaru Motors Finance maintains a split program strategy. Ascent, Outback, and Impreza receive the best subvention. Forester, Crosstrek, and BRZ are market-rate or slightly discounted. WRX is strictly penalty-rate financing. The new Uncharted and Trailseeker launch with heavily incentivized cash programs ($6,000 total) to cover their low residual values.
| Model | MF (36mo) | APR | Base RV (36/12K) | Cash | 24-mo Trap? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascent | 0.00042–0.00073 | 1.0–1.7% | 58–62% | $0 | Yes — 0.0031 |
| Outback | 0.00075–0.00166 | 1.8–4.0% | 57–64% | $0 | Yes — 0.0037 |
| Impreza | 0.00060–0.00069 | 1.4–1.7% | 60–61% | $0 | Yes |
| Forester | 0.00102–0.00195 | 2.4–4.7% | 60–65% | $0 | Yes |
| Crosstrek | 0.00155–0.00180 | 3.7–4.3% | 64–66% | $0 | Yes — 0.0037 |
| Trailseeker | 0.00101–0.00142 | 2.4–3.4% | 52–54% | $2K + $4K dlr | Yes — 0.0037 |
| Uncharted | 0.00054–0.00104 | 1.3–2.5% | 47–49% | $2K + $4K dlr | Yes — 0.0037 |
| Solterra | 0.00098–0.00133 | 2.3–3.2% | 50–53% | $2K + $4K dlr | Yes — 0.0037 |
| BRZ | 0.00100–0.00171 | 2.4–4.1% | 59–62% | $0 | Yes — 0.0038 |
| WRX | 0.00232–0.00292 | 5.5–7.0% | 59–68% | $0 | Yes — 0.0037 |
MF × 2400 = approximate APR. 36mo/12K baseline.
Ascent 2026 — Still Subvented, Still the Segment Leader
The Ascent program slightly altered its rates for May, improving the lower trims while lowering residuals across the board by about 1-2 points versus April. The Limited Bronze Edition remains the rate leader at 0.00042 (1.01% APR). The Premium 8-passenger sits at 0.00049 (1.18% APR) with a 61% residual. This remains an exceptionally cheap money factor for a non-EV three-row SUV. The 24-month rate continues to be universally punitive at 0.0031 (7.44% APR).
| Ascent Trim (2026) | MSRP | MF (36mo) | APR | RV (36/12K) | ~Monthly* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited Bronze 7-pass | $50,445 | 0.00042 | 1.01% | 58% | ~$622 |
| Premium 8-pass | $40,795 | 0.00049 | 1.18% | 61% | ~$474 |
| Premium 7-pass | $40,795 | 0.00067 | 1.61% | 62% | ~$476 |
| Limited 8-pass | $49,335 | 0.00060 | 1.44% | 59% | ~$609 |
| Touring 7-pass | $52,615 | 0.00059 | 1.42% | 58% | ~$663 |
| Onyx Edition Touring | $53,445 | 0.00073 | 1.75% | 58% | ~$686 |
Outback 2026 — Rates Drop Across the Lineup
The Outback received a significant rate cut in May. The Wilderness trim is the undisputed star, dropping from 0.00125 in April to 0.00075 (1.80% APR) in May. However, the Wilderness carries a 57% residual, creating high depreciation. The Premium trim remains the payment leader despite its higher 3.98% APR because it holds a robust 64% residual on a $34,995 MSRP.
| Outback Trim (2026) | MSRP | MF (36mo) | APR | RV (36/12K) | ~Monthly* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | $34,995 | 0.00166 | 3.98% | 64% | ~$445 |
| Wilderness (best rate) | $44,995 | 0.00075 | 1.80% | 57% | ~$590 |
| Limited | $41,715 | 0.00132 | 3.17% | 60% | ~$551 |
| Limited XT | $45,815 | 0.00123 | 2.95% | 60% | ~$602 |
Forester 2026 — Premium AWD Hits the Rate Wall
The Forester was April's value play, but May introduces a massive rate hike for the popular Premium AWD trim, jumping from 3.17% APR to 4.68% APR (0.00195 MF). The Base AWD kept a lower rate at 0.00102 (2.45% APR), creating a 223-basis-point spread between the base and Premium trims. Note that the $1,000 dealer cash from April is no longer present in the May data.
| Forester Trim (2026) | MSRP | MF (36mo) | APR | RV (36/12K) | ~Monthly* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWD (base) | $29,995 | 0.00102 | 2.45% | 62% | ~$366 |
| Premium AWD | $31,995 | 0.00195 | 4.68% | 65% | ~$414 |
| Limited Hybrid AWD | ~$39,000 | 0.00126 | 3.02% | 60% | ~$512 |
Uncharted & Trailseeker (2026) — Low Residuals Covered by Cash
The brand new Uncharted and Trailseeker models launch with an EV-style incentive structure: extremely low residual values offset by stackable cash. Both models carry $2,000 in customer cash and $4,000 in dealer cash. The 47-54% residuals are terrible, but if your dealer passes through the full $6,000, the leases become competitive.
| Trim (2026) | MSRP | MF (36mo) | RV (36/12K) | Payment (Cust Cash) | Payment (Full Cash) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uncharted Premium FWD | $34,995 | 0.00083 | 47% | ~$501 | ~$386 |
| Uncharted GT AWD | $41,715 | 0.00054 | 47% | ~$591 | ~$477 |
| Trailseeker Premium | $39,995 | 0.00142 | 54% | ~$540 | ~$423 |
| Trailseeker Touring | $46,555 | 0.00101 | 52% | ~$635 | ~$519 |
*Payment comparison shows the difference between applying only the guaranteed $2,000 customer cash vs successfully negotiating the full $4,000 dealer cash pass-through.
Impreza & Crosstrek 2026 — Strong Value Tier
The Impreza RS is one of the stealth best deals in the lineup at 0.00060 (1.44% APR), coming out to roughly $356/month pre-tax. The Crosstrek runs market-rate financing (3.7%–4.3% APR) but uses incredibly strong 64%–66% residuals to keep payments down. A base Crosstrek at $26,995 yields a ~$324/month payment purely off the back of a 66% RV.
Solterra 2026 — Residual Collapse
The Solterra's residual values dropped significantly from April. The Premium and Limited trims now hold only 53% at 36/12K (down from 57%). The money factors slightly improved, and the $6,000 combined cash structure ($2K customer + $4K dealer) remains. Even with the full $6,000 applied, the Premium lands at ~$427/month pre-tax — making it hard to recommend over similarly priced EV competitors like the IONIQ 5 or bZ4X.
BRZ & WRX 2026 — Finance Only
Do not lease the WRX. At 7.01% APR (0.00292 MF) on the Premium Manual, rent charge alone makes up roughly $165 of the monthly payment. The BRZ is slightly better, with the Series Yellow Manual leading at 0.00100 (2.40% APR), but general availability is low and the 24-month trap remains at 9.12% APR (0.0038). Both of these are finance vehicles.
Payment Math and Assumptions
- Cap cost = MSRP minus stated Customer Cash. No dealer discount, no down payment.
- Term: 36 months / 12,000 miles per year.
- Pre-tax and pre-fees. Add your state's lease tax, SMF acquisition fee, dealer doc fee, and first-month payment at drive-off.
- Region: Subaru Motors Finance (SMF). Rates pulled May 2026.
- Dealer Cash pass-through. $4k dealer cash on Solterra, Trailseeker, and Uncharted is dealer-discretionary. Confirm it is applied as a cap cost reduction in writing.
Know before you sign.
Upload your dealer quote and we'll verify the money factor, residual, and incentives match the published program — instantly.